Privacy Policy

Any user can browse our online store fmsvolos.gr without giving any personal information. The personal data you declare in the online store fmsvolos.gr are kept exclusively for reasons related to transactions with you, communication, improvement of services provided and may not be used by third parties or granted to third parties (with the exception provided by law to the competent authorities only) .

In order to carry out any transaction through our online store, you will be required to disclose some of your personal information. The issue of protection of your personal data is for our company a very serious issue that is treated as a top priority. Your personal data is collected by our company exclusively in the context of transactions with the fmsvolos.gr and our communication with you for the completion of your orders, your invoicing, the facilitation of deliveries, the general execution of your orders and the service of your requests.

When placing an order you will be asked for your full name, the address to which the products will be sent, the landline or mobile phone number (for communication only about your order and delivery if needed) and your email address (e-mail).

In case you choose to make your payment by credit card, the details notified to the competent bank (eg credit card number, card expiration date, as well as the three-digit security code) are registered directly on the secure page of the cooperating bank and are not registered in our database, thus ensuring the highest possible level of security.

These data are processed by the company in accordance with article 7A par.1 (b) L.2472 / 1997, in order to implement the order and in no way will they be disclosed, made public or sold to third parties, unless otherwise required by law.

Protecting your personal data
We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy (unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law). Generally this means that we will keep your personal data for as long as you have an account in our online store. Regarding your personal data related to product purchases, we retain this data for a longer period of time in order to comply with our legal obligations (such as tax and commercial law and for warranty purposes).

Privacy
We are committed to ensuring the protection of your personal data. We follow all physical, electronic and administrative procedures in order to secure your personal data electronically and non-electronically.

  • We will never sell, give or exchange your personal data with third parties without your consent or if there is a legal reason for this to happen.
  • We will only retain your personal information for as long as it takes. As soon as we do not need them, they will be deleted from our files according to the legal specifications.
  • The customer has, within the framework of the legislation on telecommunications privacy, the rights of information and objection provided by articles 11 to 13 of the law. 2472/1997.

Use of data when registering in the store – customer account
We collect personal information if you provide it to us voluntarily as part of your order, when you contact us (for example via a contact form or e-mail) or when you create a customer account in our online store.

When ordering products through our online store, you have the choice whether you want to register with us as a customer, or order without registration (as a guest). If you want to register as a new customer, we store the collected data of your customers for future orders. By registering, you will be able to shop faster by logging in to the password-protected customer account, be aware of the status of your orders at all times, and always have an up-to-date overview of your previous orders.

During the user registration process, it is possible to create a personal profile by selecting a “username” and a “password” of your choice. We suggest the parallel use of lowercase, uppercase letters, numbers and symbols in the selection of the personal “password”. Our company informs you that it does not have the ability to know and in no case does it store your password. Your future login through the “login” process gives you the ability to securely manage your personal profile, change contact details, delivery address and change the registration email and personal codes. Regularly changing the “password” in combination with the responsibility for maintaining confidentiality and not disclosing the “username” and “password” to third parties ensures the security of your account movements and personal information. In any case, the Company does not bear any responsibility for their loss and their unauthorized use.

Data using our contact form
If you send us a message through our contact form, you can use a nickname instead of your correct name. An email address is required to be able to contact you via email.

The data you have entered in the contact form will be used by us exclusively to respond to the contact as part of your request through the contact form. We will not share the information you provide on the contact form with third parties nor will we use it for any purpose other than responding to your request.

Your data will be deleted after your request has been finalized, if you wish and the deletion does not require legal storage requirements.

Cookies Policy
What are the cookies used on fmsvolos.gr

Cookies are very small information files that are used by browsers (Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, etc.) and help make a website work better by allowing it to recognize the user’s preferences each time they return to it.

At the site fmsvolos.gr we use the following cookies:

Absolutely necessary Cookies
These cookies are necessary for the proper operation of our website but also for you to be able to browse it and use its features such as shopping cart, wishlist, etc.

Performance Cookies
Cookies in this category collect anonymous information about how the website is used by each user. This data is collected together with the data of other users and helps to improve the operation of the website. For example, this category of cookies helps us understand how customers find, browse, and use our website and point out areas for improvement, such as browsing, sales experience, and advertising campaigns. The data collected by these cookies does not include personal information on the basis of which the user can be identified.

fmsvolos.gr has the ability to use cookies as part of the facility, but also the operation of services through its website, making browsing more user friendly. Cookies are small files (text files) that are sent and stored on the computer used by the user, allowing websites to operate smoothly and without technical anomalies, to collect multiple user options, to identify frequent users, to facilitate access as well as for statistical purposes, in order to determine the areas in which e-shop services are useful, popular or for marketing purposes. Cookies do not cause damage to the computer used by users, but also to the files stored on them.

We use cookies to provide you with information and to process your orders. You must keep in mind that cookies are absolutely necessary in order for the website to function properly and smoothly fmsvolos.gr. The information stored in the cookies of our website is used exclusively by fmsvolos.gr, except for those Google analytics used and managed by us and Google for statistical purposes.

Links to other websites
Our site may contain links to other pages. If you are redirected to a third party website by clicking on one of these links, you should be aware that our company has no control over them. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and confidentiality of the information you provide.